Skip to main content
OPOpenAI/ GPT

GPT-5.4 nano

openai/gpt-5.4-nano

Cheapest GPT-5.4 lane for simple routing, extraction, and bulk automation

Model information

Released
2026-03-17
Context window
400K
Max output
128K
Weights
Closed

Modalities

Input
ImageText
Output
Text

Identity

Version
gpt-5.4-nano
Knowledge cutoff
2025-08-31
Aliases
GPT-5.4 nano

Capabilities

AttachmentsReasoningStructuredTool call

Official price

input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
cache read $0.02/M

Providers

ProviderProvider model IDProtocolContextMax outputInputOutputCapabilitiesNotesPricingStreaming
CrossModelopenai/gpt-5.4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
cache read $0.02/M · cache write $0.2/M
Yes
Poeopenai/gpt-5.4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool call
-
input $0.18/M · output $1.1/M
cache read $0.018/M
Yes
Vivgridgpt-5.4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
cache read $0.02/M
Yes
NanoGPTopenai/gpt-5.4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
cache read $0.02/M
Yes
FastRouteropenai/gpt-5.4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
Yes
NEAR AI Cloudopenai/gpt-5.4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
cache read $0.02/M
Yes
LLM Gatewaygpt-5.4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
cache read $0.02/M
Yes
OpenCode Zengpt-5.4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
cache read $0.02/M
Yes
GitHub Copilotgpt-5.4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
cache read $0.02/M
Yes
302.AIgpt-5.4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
Yes
Neongpt-5-4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
cache read $0.02/M
Yes
FrogBotgpt-5-4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
cache read $0.02/M
Yes
Pioneergpt-5.4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
cache read $0.02/M · cache write $0.2/M
Yes
ZenMuxopenai/gpt-5.4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
Tool callTemperature
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
Yes
Abacusgpt-5.4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
cache read $0.02/M
Yes
Azure Cognitive Servicesgpt-5.4-nanocustom400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
cache read $0.02/M
Yes
Model Oracle AIgpt-5.4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
--Yes
Azuregpt-5.4-nanoopenai_responses400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
cache read $0.02/M
Yes
OrcaRouteropenai/gpt-5.4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
cache read $0.02/M
Yes
Kilo Gatewayopenai/gpt-5.4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
cache read $0.02/M
Yes
Merge Gatewayopenai/gpt-5.4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
cache read $0.02/M
Yes
Vercel AI Gatewayopenai/gpt-5.4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructuredTemperature
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
cache read $0.02/M
Yes
OpenRouteropenai/gpt-5.4-nanoopenai_chat400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
Moderated, Reasoning levels: xhigh, high, medium, low, none, Default reasoning: medium, Reasoning disabled by default
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
cache read $0.02/M
Yes
OpenAIgpt-5.4-nanoopenai_responses400K128K
AttachmentsReasoningTool callStructured
-
input $0.2/M · output $1.25/M
cache read $0.02/M
Yes

FAQ